KineMatik Privacy Statement 

 

KineMatik Privacy Statement

KineMatik respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Statement will inform what we do with your Personal Data that you and others may provide us, why we collect it and the rights which you have in relation to it.

In this regard, it is important that you read this Privacy Statement and understand our use of your Personal Data.

1.Who we are and how to contact us

The terms "we", "us", "our" throughout this document refer to KineMatik and any associated companies from time to time.

KineMatik means KineMatik Group Limited, incorporated in Ireland with registered office at EastGate Hall, EastGate, Little Island, county Cork, Ireland and all associated companies.

Members of KineMatik include KineMatik Group Limited, KineMatik Research Limited, KineMatik Limited & KineMatik Inc.

If you have any questions about how your information is stored or managed, this statement or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights please contact our Data Protection Team at: dataprotection@KineMatik.com

2.What do we use information for?

If you provide personal information on this Website, KineMatik will store and process this information. It will not be shared with any third parties without a legitimate business interest or your explicit consent.

We collect your personal information for a number of different purposes and rely on a number of different legal grounds to do so.

What this means in practice:

  • Information provided using our contact forms will be used to provide the information requested and follow up based on that specific request.
  • Legitimate interests include contacting subjects working for existing customers.
  • Privacy Statement updates will be made available to subjects whose Personal Information is processed by KineMatik.

When you opt in to receiving marketing information from KineMatik, you agree to receive company, product, services and event updates via direct marketing emails or telephone. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time.

What this means in practice:

  • KineMatik will send you direct marketing emails on company, product, services and event updates.
  • You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time.
  • KineMatik may contact you by telephone.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
  • Privacy Statement updates will be made available to subjects that have opted in to receive marketing information from KineMatik.

When you subscribe to the KineMatik blog you agree to receive automated emails providing you with blog updates.

What this means in practice:

  • You will receive automatic updates based on webpage updates.
  • You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time.
  • Privacy Statement updates will be made available to subjects that have opted in to receiving marketing information from KineMatik.

To delete your information from our Customer Database simply email: remove@KineMatik.com.

For all other data protection enquiries, please email: dataprotection@KineMatik.com. We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us.

Not Providing Information

If you do not provide us with all the information we require, the resulting action may be that we are not able to provide you with the services you have requested from us. We will advise you, if this is the case.

3.Who do we share information with?

Your Personal Data will not be shared with any third parties without a legitimate business interest or your explicit consent. KineMatik also complies with all legal, statutory &/or regulatory obligations in regard to Personal Data.

Please see list below:

Third Party Service Providers to us: We may share your personal information with third party service providers that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants and other business advisors, IT service providers, CRM hosting services, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf, any sub-contractors we engage to carry out professional services, and providers of security and administration services.

With our Company Groups: We are part of a larger company group and for administrative efficiencies your information will be stored within our central IT system.

4.What type of information is collected?

As a company, we need to collect many categories of Personal Data (about you and other parties) for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

The following list, is non-exhaustive and provides an indication of the categories and types of Personal Data we use to perform our duties.

  • Purpose
  • Type of Data
  • Sales of Products / Services
  • Name, Contact Details, Occupation, Bank Details
  • Marketing: Name, Contact Details, Occupation

IT Information: We collect information about your internet activity using technology known as Cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. See our Cookies policies on our websites for further information.    

5. How long do we retain information?

The period of time we hold your information depends on the purpose for which we collected it.

As a general rule we may hold your personal information for a period of 6 years from the date of completion of a contract with us or the date of expiry of any warranty period, whichever is the later. We may hold this data for a longer period, if we are legally required to do so.

6.Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

We may transfer your Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information.

In particular, for transfers of Personal Data, outside the EEA where there is no adequate regulation by the European Commission, we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

7.Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  • Check what type of Personal Data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
  • Have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected;
  • Erase personal information we hold about you;
  • Stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;
  • Object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground for the continued processing of this information; and
  • Receive certain aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by Data Protection legislation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details: dataprotection@KineMatik.com.

We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month. If we are unable to deal with your request within this time period,  we may extend it by a further two months and provide adequate reasoning.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit: www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

Marketing

We rely on legitimate interest for our marketing activities except where you are not a customer in which case we will obtain your consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at: remove@KineMatik.com.

You can object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at: remove@KineMatik.com or following any of the unsubscribe links in our marketing material.

To delete your information from our Database simply email: remove@KineMatik.com.

If you are not happy with the response from KineMatik please inform us on: dataprotection@KineMatik.com.

Cookie Policy

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience , analytics, metrics about our visitors  this website. Please read our Cookie Policy.

Learn more about KineMatik Solutions for Content Suite

Access useful information, datasheets, webinars, videos & test drive our demo environment.

 Go to KineMatik Resources   

 Try Software

opentext-Partner